By state

Free government phone providers in your ZIP code

Choose your state and, if you like, type your ZIP code: the list of approved Lifeline companies is filtered in your browser.

Stays in your browser

Companies listed in California

31 companies

CompanyServicePhoneWebsiteZIPs
Gen MobileMobile833-528-1380genmobile.com2,451
SafeLink, Straight Talk, Total Wireless, Simple Mobile, Walmart Family Mobile, TracFoneMobile833-333-9227mygdpbenefit.com2,446
Assurance WirelessMobile888-321-5880assurancewireless.com2,253
TruConnect Communications, IncMobile800-430-0443truconnect.com2,246
Access WirelessMobile866-594-3644accesswireless.com2,245
American AssistanceMobile866-966-2628americanassistance.com1,824
AT&THome800-288-2747att.com1,442
Frontier CommunicationsHome800-921-8101frontier.com347
Consolidated Communications of California CompanyHome844-968-7224consolidated.com20
Ponderosa TelephoneHome800-682-1878goponderosa.com20
Consolidated CommunicationsHome844-968-7224consolidated.com15
Varcomm Broadband, IncHome888-539-5234varcomm.net6

Source: USAC open data “Lifeline Companies Near Me” (public domain), read on October 27, 2026. Listed by the number of ZIP codes covered, then by name; no company pays to be here and none is recommended. Websites are shown as text, not links. A company listed without ZIP codes appears in the state list only.

Only companies designated as eligible telecommunications carriers can offer Lifeline, and USAC publishes where each one is approved in its open data set Lifeline Companies Near Me. Read on October 27, 2026, it holds 770,144 rows that link a company, a type of service and a ZIP code. The finder above turns that file into a list for your state or ZIP code, with each company’s customer line and website as USAC gives them. Two kinds of service appear: mobile phone service, usually a plan with minutes, texts and data, and home service, a landline or home internet. Every company must pass the full federal discount of $9.25 a month through to you, or $34.25 on Tribal lands, and its Lifeline plan must meet the minimum service standards. Plans differ in data, phones offered and price above the discount, which is why it is worth comparing two or three before choosing.

Does this plan earn the full discount?

Federal support

$9.25

Data standard4.5 GB
Meets the broadband standardYes
Meets the voice standardYes

Full support of $9.25.

Lifeline phones and plans →

Rules and figures read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

What the list contains

The Lifeline Companies Near Me data set is published by USAC as open data, a public domain US government work. Each row names a company, says whether it offers mobile or home service, and gives a ZIP code, a customer service number and a website. This site groups the rows by state and company, counts the ZIP codes per company, and keeps a state file the finder downloads when you pick a state. The ZIP code you type never leaves your browser.

Some companies appear under a group of brand names on a single line, exactly as USAC lists them. Some home service companies, often rural telephone companies, are listed in the state without any ZIP code; they appear in the state list but not when you filter by ZIP code. Websites are shown as text, not links, because this site sends no visitor to any company.

Mobile or home service

Mobile companies are the ones most people mean by a free government phone: a plan on a cell phone, often with a phone offered by the company. Home service companies offer a landline or home internet at an address. Lifeline applies to one or the other, never both for the same household. The minimum standards decide how much support the plan earns: a mobile plan needs at least 4.5 GB of data a month to earn the full $9.25; a voice-only plan of at least 1,000 minutes earns $5.25 until November 30, 2027. Check a plan with the tool below before choosing.

Does this plan earn the full discount?

Federal support

$9.25

Data standard4.5 GB
Meets the broadband standardYes
Meets the voice standardYes

Full support of $9.25.

Lifeline phones and plans →

Coverage by state, at a glance

Ten large states, from the USAC company list read on October 27, 2026. Every state is in the finder.
StateCompaniesMobileHomeZIP codes
California3110212,454
Texas7411632,468
New York4411332,110
Florida2712151,443
Pennsylvania3513222,088
Michigan5415391,124
Ohio4714331,393
Georgia501436935
Illinois479381,554
North Carolina253221,053

The counts differ more than the choice really does. Half the states and territories have between ten and fifteen mobile companies, and in the large states several of them cover nearly every ZIP code. The large totals in some states come from local home phone companies that each serve a small area. The state-by-state page gives the figures for all 56 states and territories.

Before you call a company

Have your answer from the eligibility checker and, if your benefit is not checked automatically in your state, a copy of your benefit letter or income proof. Ask each company four questions: how much data the Lifeline plan includes, whether any monthly amount is due above the discount, whether a phone is included and on what terms, and how to reach it if service stops. Under 47 CFR 54.405 the company must tell you it is a Lifeline service, that Lifeline is a government assistance program, that the service cannot be transferred to someone else and that only one discount is allowed per household. If you later want another company, the new one handles the switch, as the transfer page explains.

Questions people ask

Why is a company advertising Lifeline in my area missing from the list?

The list shows what USAC publishes for each ZIP code. A company may advertise across the country while being approved only in some states, or may have been added after the date the data was read. If it is not listed for your state, ask it for its approval in that state before giving any personal information, and check again on the National Verifier.

Does a company listed for my ZIP code have to accept me?

A listed company offers Lifeline in that area, but a ZIP code can cover a wide area and a company’s network may not reach every address in it, especially in rural places. Call the customer line shown and give your address. If no mobile company covers you well, a home service company may.

Is the first company in the list the best one?

No. The list is sorted by the number of ZIP codes where USAC lists each company in the state, then alphabetically. That reflects coverage, not quality or price. This site does not rank, recommend or receive anything from any company; compare their plans yourself, starting with data, phone included and any charge above the discount.

Can I apply for Lifeline through the company directly?

Yes, a company agent can help you apply on the National Verifier, in person or online, and then enroll you. You can also apply on the National Verifier yourself first and choose a company afterwards. The FCC rules prevent companies from accepting a Lifeline application by phone call alone, so be wary of anyone offering to sign you up that way.

Keep going

Official sources behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of a free Lifeline eligibility checker built on the FCC rules and USAC's public data

Rules and figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Lifeline rules 2026, read in the FCC rules, USAC pages and USAC open data, last checked on