By state

Free government phone in Texas: the state application

Independent site, not the FCC, USAC or a phone company. Lifeline applications are made only on the official National Verifier or through your state.

Enter your household and income: the tool applies the test printed on the Texas form and tells you where a Texas application goes.

Texas: income test and where to apply

Everyone at your address who shares income and expenses

Before taxes, all adults together

Texas Lifeline

Income too high

Limit on the Texas form (135%)$36,882
Your income$40,000
Apply throughthe Texas Lifeline administrator, not the National Verifier

Texas runs its own application for the Public Utility Commission of Texas; the federal amounts and rules apply.

Texas page →

Texas is one of only two states, with Oregon, where you do not apply for Lifeline through the National Verifier. The application is handled by the Texas Lifeline administrator for the Public Utility Commission of Texas, and companies enroll Texans through it. The rules themselves are federal: the Texas form asks you to certify that someone in the household receives a qualifying benefit or that household income is 135% or less of the federal poverty guidelines, $21,546 a year for one person and $44,550 for four in 2026. The discount is the federal $9.25 a month, or $34.25 on Tribal lands, and only one benefit is allowed per household. USAC lists 74 companies offering Lifeline in Texas, more than in any other state, across 2,468 ZIP codes; the finder below shows those serving your ZIP code.

Stays in your browser

Companies listed in Texas

74 companies

CompanyServicePhoneWebsiteZIPs
Walmart Family MobileMobile833-333-9227mygdpbenefit.com2,465
TruConnectMobile800-430-0443truconnect.com2,450
Assurance WirelessMobile888-321-5880assurancewireless.com2,282
Gen MobileMobile833-528-1380genmobile.com1,909
Life WirelessMobile888-543-3620lifewireless.com1,887
Access WirelessMobile866-594-3644accesswireless.com1,719
Frontier CommunicationsHome800-921-8101frontier.com230
Vexus FiberHome800-658-2150vexusfiber.com136
Integrated Path CommunicationsHome833-778-0321ipcclec.com94
Brightspeed of Eastern Texas, Inc.Home833-692-7773brightspeed.com50
Windstream CommunicationsHome800-347-1991windstream.com49
Consolidated Communications of Texas CompanyHome844-968-7224consolidated.com42

Source: USAC open data “Lifeline Companies Near Me” (public domain), read on October 27, 2026. Listed by the number of ZIP codes covered, then by name; no company pays to be here and none is recommended. Websites are shown as text, not links. A company listed without ZIP codes appears in the state list only.

Rules and figures read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

Why Texas has its own application

The FCC lets a state keep its own eligibility process instead of the National Verifier when the state already has one. USAC lists Texas and Oregon as the two opt-out states. In Texas the Public Utility Commission has a Lifeline administrator that checks applications and recertifications; the Texas Lifeline application site, read here on an archived copy captured on September 30, 2026 because the live site refuses automated reading, carries the form and the certifications every applicant signs.

For you, three things follow. The National Verifier website is not the place to apply; a company serving your address, or the state site, starts the application. Recertification letters come from the Texas process too, not from USAC. And the National Verifier’s table of automatic database checks does not apply in Texas, so keep a copy of your benefit letter or income proof at hand, as listed on the documents page.

The test on the Texas form

The first certification on the form reads, in substance, that you or someone in your household gets a benefit from the listed government programs or that annual household income is 135% or less of the federal poverty guidelines. These are the federal criteria of 47 CFR 54.409: SNAP, Medicaid, SSI, Federal Public Housing Assistance and the Veterans and Survivors Pension, and on Tribal lands four more Tribal programs. The income limits are the ones that apply in the 48 states:

Gross household income at 135% of the 2026 guidelines, from the USAC table; the same figures apply in Texas.
HouseholdYearly income limitMonthly equivalent
1 person$21,546$1,795
2 people$29,214$2,434
3 people$36,882$3,073
4 people$44,550$3,712
5 people$52,218$4,351
6 people$59,886$4,990

A family of five in El Paso earning $50,718 a year qualifies on income, with $1,500 to spare. The same family earning $53,718 does not, unless one member receives Medicaid or SNAP, in which case income no longer matters.

Sharing income and expenses

Before taxes, all adults

Home on Tribal lands

Your income qualifies

$9.25 off per month

2026 income limit, 5 people$52,218
Your income is under it by$2,218
Share of the poverty guideline129%
Discount over a year$111
Where to applyTexas state Lifeline process
  • Income route: proof of a full year of income, or 3 consecutive months of pay stubs.
  • One Lifeline per household (48 states, DC and territories table). How to apply

Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored. This is an estimate from the published rules; the decision is made by the National Verifier or your state.

The Texas promises that matter later

Two certifications on the Texas form cause most lost benefits. The first is the address: if you move, you agree to give your company the new address within 30 days, because Lifeline is tied to a household at an address and the one-per-household check runs on it. The second is recertification: the form states that you must answer by the deadline or be removed from the program. Free plans also have to be used at least once every 30 days, as the non-usage page explains.

Texas in numbers

For June 2026, companies claimed federal support for 267,627 Texas subscribers in the USAC disbursement data, rank 7 among states and territories, and 0 claims at the Tribal rate. The USAC company list names 74 companies in Texas: 11 for mobile service and 63 for home phone or internet, most of the home service companies, many of them rural telephone companies and cooperatives by their names, listed for one ZIP code or none. That is why the ZIP code matters more in Texas than anywhere else: in a rural county the only Lifeline home phone may come from the local cooperative, while in Houston or Dallas a dozen mobile companies are listed.

Companies listed for the most Texas ZIP codes, USAC data. Listed by coverage, not by offer; no company is recommended.
CompanyServiceCustomer lineZIP codes listed
Walmart Family MobileMobile833-333-92272,465
TruConnectMobile800-430-04432,450
Assurance WirelessMobile888-321-58802,282
Gen MobileMobile833-528-13801,909
Life WirelessMobile888-543-36201,887
Access WirelessMobile866-594-36441,719
Frontier CommunicationsHome800-921-8101230
Vexus FiberHome800-658-2150136

Questions people ask

Can I use the National Verifier website if I live in Texas?

No. Texas opted out of the National Verifier for applications, so a Texas resident applies through the state process, usually with the company chosen to provide the service. The federal rules stay the same: the qualifying benefits, the income limit, the one-per-household rule and the yearly recertification. Only the office that checks your application changes.

Does Texas give a bigger Lifeline discount than other states?

Not according to the official texts read for this page. The Texas form applies the federal program, worth $9.25 a month for a service meeting the broadband standard and $34.25 on Tribal lands. Plans differ from one company to another, which is why two Texas neighbors can see different offers for the same federal benefit.

What do I promise when I sign the Texas Lifeline form?

Among other things, that your household gets only one Lifeline benefit, that you will give your company your new address within 30 days if you move, that you will answer a recertification by its deadline or lose the benefit, and that your answers about living on Tribal lands are truthful. False statements can lead to fines, jail time or removal from the program.

Keep going

Official sources behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of a free Lifeline eligibility checker built on the FCC rules and USAC's public data

Rules and figures checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

Lifeline rules 2026, read in the FCC rules, USAC pages and USAC open data, last checked on